News‎ > ‎

ROCK HOPPER LEAPS TO DIV II TITLE

posted Jul 31, 2008, 1:19 AM by JBCYC Admin


Ken Dryburgh's Northshore 27 Rock Hopper scored a dramatic handicap win in the final race of the Jervis Bay Cruising Yacht Club's Paperbark Autumn Series to take out the hotly contested Division II Club Championship. Rock Hopper had already secured the Regatta Title with a string of consistent performances throughout the season and the performance handicap win in the season's final race completed a rare double matching the feat of Dennis Godfrey who dominated the Division I season in the trimaran Wahoo.

Jamie Andrews's Taste and Try took out the Autumn series in Division II finishing the season in style with a fine line honours win over Dave Bennett's much improved Sapphire Dancer and Ron Kelly's Stuck in First while in Divison I Mark Tobin's Cougar scored a courageous line honours victory over Wahoo but couldn't prevent the flying trimaran from adding yet another series win to her impressive season.

The Club's annual dinner and presentation was held at the Huskisson RSL Club on the 21st of June where the season's prize winners were acknowledged. One hundred and fifty people turned out for the gala event along with the night's special guests Mayor Greg Watson and Capt John Van Dyke from HMAS Creswell who kindly assisted with the presentation of trophies, acknowledged the club's achievements and emphasised the value of the relationships that have been rekindled in recent years.

Commodore Tony Byrnes thanked the season's sponsors, the committee for their hard work and all the skippers and crews for their enthusiastic participation and the party kicked on well into the night.

Race Results:

Division I
Line Honours:
1. Cougar Mark Tobin
2. Wahoo Dennis Godfrey
3. Arabesque Tony Byrnes

Performance Handicap:
1. Dalliance Steve Simpson
2. Pleasure IV Peter O'Reilly
3. Alexander HMAS Creswell\

Regatta Handicap:
1. Cougar Mark Tobin
2. Arabesque Tony Byrnes
3. Wahoo Dennis Godfrey

Division II
Line Honours:
1. Taste & Try Jamie Andrews
2. Sapphire Dancer Dave Bennett
3. Stuck in First Ron Kelly

Performance Handicap:
1. Rock Hopper Ken Dryburgh
2. Taste & Try Jamie Andrews
3. Couta Tah Chris Robinson

Regatta Handicap:
1. Sapphire Dancer Dave Bennett
2. Stuck in First Ron Kelly
3. Taste & Try Jamie Andrews
Comments